Hall of Fame

Tony Purdie (2021) | Aimee Legault (2017) Ronan Shaughnessy (2013)

 Margo Legault  (2012) | Luke Anderson (2009) | Dani Anderson (2009) | Anthony Williams (2009)

Northern Lights & Northwind Players

AFL Québec players who were also named as part of AFL Canada’s national teams: the Northwind men’s team and the Northern Lights women’s team.
Find out more about the national teams here

Aimee Legault (2011, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2020, 2023, 2024) | Alex Bresse (2020) | Bogdan Rotaru (2015) | Caroline Leduc (2017, 2020, 2023, 2024) | Christopher Savov (2023) | Gabrielle Bureau (2023**, 2024) | Isabel Kleinbub* (2024) | Isabelle Senecal (2020, 2023, 2024) | Joanna Rutkowski (2020, 2023**) | Lindsay Belzie (2011) | Kelly Cambridge (2015) | Kelsey Martin (2014) | Kenneth Boudreau (2015, 2020, 2022, 2023) | Kyle Graham (2011, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2023) | Margo Legault (2011, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2024) | Matthew Payne (2023) | Morgan Whyte (2015, 2017, 2020, 2022, 2023) | Natalie Devillers (2023**) | Rebecca Gomez* (2017) | Roberta Kramchynsky* (2017 team manager) | Ronan Shaughnessy (2014, 2015, 2017) | Roxanne Besner (2020, 2023**, 2024) | Valerie Moreau (2015, 2017) | Vivian Nguyen* (2015, 2017) | Yacine Baouche (2022, 2023) | Youssef Abouzaid (2023)

denotes an Ottawa based player who also played in the AFLQ league
** denotes a player that was named for the year but did not play

AFLQ Women's Northern Lights Players

AFLQ Men's Northwind Players

AFLQ Ottawa Based Players

Midnight Suns & North Stars

AFL Québec players who were also named as part of AFL Canada’s national development teams: the North Stars men’s team and the Midnight Suns women’s team.
Find out more about the development teams here

Aimee Legault (2017) |  Alexandre Bresse (2017) | Beth Sheffield* (2017) | Caroline Leduc (2017) | Christopher Savov (2023) | Dora Bartulovic* (2015, 2017) | Elaine Gilmore (2015) | Evaline Harmsen* (2023) | Gabrielle Bureau (2015, 2017) | Joanna Rutkowski (2015, 2017) | Isabelle Kleinbub* (2023) | Kenneth Boudreau (2017) | Larissa Andrusyshyn (2015, 2017, 2023, 2024**) | Michelle Huard* (2017) | Nathalie Presseau* (2015) | Pierre-Olivier Chemin (2017) | Simon Chamberland (2017) | Rebecca Rousseau* (2017) | Roxanne Besner (2017)

denotes an Ottawa based player playing in the AFLQ league
** As a Reserves player for the Northern Lights during the Transatlantic Cup

AFLQ Women's Midnight Suns Players

AFLQ Men's North Stars Players

AFLQ Ottawa Based Players

Other National Teams

AFL Québec players who were also named as part of other National teams from around the world!
We love having such skilled players from around the world take part in our league!

Romane Villemin (France 2024) | Marina Lerche (France 2024) | Camila Rubiano (Colombia 2024) | Angélica Pineda (Colombia 2024) | Sara Rodriguez (Colombia 2024)

AFL Quebec Achievements

Men’s Division

Winners of USAFL Men’s Division II title 2017

Winners of USAFL Men’s Division II title 2015

Women’s Division

AFL Canada Cup 2022 Champions (as part of the Wild Swaints)

Winners of USAFL Women’s Division II title in 2018  (as part of the SWAngels)

Other League Awards

Winner of the Equipe Montreal Event of the Year (2022 Pride Round Game)

AFL Quebec Annual League Awards

Each year AFL Quebec holds its annual awards night wherein we recognize the achievements of our players from the previous season. Awards are allocated in different categories and through various methods, at times different awards are given out year to year.

2023

Best & Fairest: 

AFL Quebec Men’s Best & Fairest: Phil Manassa & Bogdan Rotaru

AFL Quebec Men’s Best & Fairest Runner Up: Morgan Whyte

AFL Quebec Women’s Best & Fairest: Caroline Leduc

AFL Quebec Women’s Best & Fairest Runner Up: Mathilda Anderson

Grand Final Awards:

Fleur de Lys Medal for Men’s Best on Ground : Yacine Baouche

Leading Goalkickers:

Williams Medalist: Bogdan Rotaru

Legault Medalist: Caroline Leduc

Defender of the Year:

Men’s Defender of the Year: Morgan Whyte

Women’s Defender of the Year: Rebecca Cameron

Coaches’ Award: 

AFL Quebec Coaches’ Award Women: Stella Anderson & Mathilda Anderson

AFL Quebec Coaches’ Award Men: Ludovic Hébert

Most Improved: 

Women’s Most Improved: Sabrina Fernandes

Men’s Most Improved: David Marra-Hurtubise

Rookie :

AFL Quebec Women’s Rookie of the Year: Isabel Kleinbub

AFL Quebec Men’s Rookie of the Year : Jonathan Labrie

Volunteer of the Year: Damien Pilié

Umpire of the Year: Larissa Andrusyshyn

Best Off Ground:

Marino-Piques Cup for Ludovic Hébert

Women’s Team of the Year:

Interchange: Emilia Levitcharsky, Natasha Teich, Sabrina Fernandes

Full Back: Meaghan Rye

Back Pocket: Isabelle Senécal (c), Rebecca Cameron

Ruck: Larissa Andrusyshyn (c)

Midfield: Camila Rubiano, Isabel Kleinbub

Forward Pocket: Mathilda Anderson, Caroline Leduc (vc)

Full Forward: Stella Anderson

Men’s Team of the Year:

Full Back: Kenneth Boudreau

Back Pocket: Justin Levya, Bradley Allen

Ruck: Morgan Whyte (vc)

Midfield: Jack Baker, Yacine Baouche, Bogdan Rotaru (c)

Forward Pocket: Phil Manassa, Christopher Savov

Full Forward: Kyle Graham

2022

Best & Fairest: 

AFL Quebec Men’s Best & Fairest: Nick Curtis

AFL Quebec Men’s Best & Fairest Runner Up: Morgan Whyte

AFL Quebec Women’s Best & Fairest: Iliana Loupessis

AFL Quebec Women’s Best & Fairest Runner Up: Larissa Andrusyshyn

Joint AFL Quebec Best & Fairest (Flag): Emily Flaherty & Emma Shriar

Leading Goalkicker: Bogdan Rotaru

Coaches’ Award: 

AFL Quebec Coaches’ Award Women: Larissa Andrusyshyn

AFL Quebec Coaches’ Award Men: Tom Fancke

Most Improved: 

Gabrielle Bureau

Jacob Rivera

Rookie :

AFL Quebec Women’s Rookie of the Year: Pamela Farfan

AFL Quebec Men’s Rookie of the Year : Nick Curtis

Volunteer of the Year: Emma Shriar

Best Off Ground:

Dick Cup for Melissa Marino-Piques

Premiership Team: Old Port Blue Bombers

2021

Best & Fairest: 

AFL Quebec Men’s Best & Fairest: Yacine Baouche

AFL Quebec Women’s Best & Fairest: Isabelle Senecal

 

Coaches’ Award: 

AFL Quebec Coaches’ Award Women: Natalie DeVillers

AFL Quebec Coaches’ Award Men: Timothy Leser

 

Most Improved: 

Emily Pfla

Rookie :

AFL Quebec Women’s Rookie of the Year: Iliana Loupessis

AFL Quebec Men’s Rookie of the Year : Josh Barrett

 

Recruiter of the Year: Brandon Dick

 

Best Off Ground:

Rutkowska Cup for Brandon Dick

Hall of Fame Inductee: Tony Purdie